Lanolin

May 13, 2009

Lanolin is a fat from wool bearing animals. It is a by-product of the process that accompanies the removal of sheep wool from the pelt. When emulsified and purified to cosmetic grade it is used in ointments and salves to treat chapped lips, diaper rash, dry and itchy skin, rough feet, minor cuts and burns, and abrasions. It is often used as a raw material for producing Vitamin D3. Although lanolin is slightly antiseptic, it actually has no medicinal benefits. Its value lies in the ease with which it penetrates the skin, and facilitating the absorption of other medicinal chemicals. The name "Oil of Olay" is derived from the word lanolin, a key ingredient in the initial product developed by Graham Wulff. Vegetable Lanolin Vegetable lanolin is of plant origin and can often be successfully substituted for pure lanolin, though its properties are not as beneficial. It absorbs water, helping to protect the skin. It contributes to stable emulsions. It is safe, effective, and non-irritating. Ecocert approved.  INCI: Butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter (and) Glyceryl rosinate (and) Olea europaea (olive) oil unsaponifiables          

Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.


Also in Abbey St Clare Blog

Kettle soap versus commercial soap: what’s the difference?
Kettle soap versus commercial soap: what’s the difference?

September 15, 2017

You use it daily when bathing or showering, but do you really know what ingredients are in the soap you lather up with? Or, for that matter, if its ingredients are truly safe? Chances are, you’re like most people who settle on a soap that gets the job done and makes them smell nicer in the process, without giving it a second thought.

Continue Reading

Baked mineral foundation versus pressed makeup powder
Baked mineral foundation versus pressed makeup powder

August 24, 2017

Beauty lovers everywhere are trading in their bottles of liquid foundation for a dusting of baked mineral foundation, and for good reason. It’s nourishing and kind to your skin.
You can feel good knowing that you’re doing your skin a favor by refraining from using chemical-laden cosmetics and opting for mineral-infused alternatives that will not only improve your skin, but will also provide a naturally radiant complexion.

Continue Reading

What Are Hydrosols?
What Are Hydrosols?

July 21, 2017

 In short, a hydrosol is aroma-therapeutic water which is produced during the process of distillation of specific plant material to obtain essential oil. The water was once considered merely the carrier to obtain the oil and discarded. It was soon discovered to contain a similar chemical composition and therapeutic properties as the essential oil. Hydrosols also contain additional phyto-compounds that are only soluble in water, enhancing its benefits

Continue Reading