We are accepting orders now but will resume shipping shortly, April 1st.

The Science of Beauty: Frankincense Essential Oil

July 20, 2017

The Science of Beauty: Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense (Boswellia carterii) was one of the most highly prized substances in the ancient world. It has a long history as incense [The term frankincense originates from the word franc (pure) and incensum (smoke)], burned by the Egyptians for its heady, resinous aroma and used for meditation and religious ceremonies. A strong aromatic, it slows respiration and is considered emotionally centering and calming. It was often used to fumigate the ill in order to drive out evil spirits (actually obsessions, fears, and anxieties manifested as physical symptoms) causing the sickness. Its relaxing effect on respiration makes it effective for those suffering from asthma or congestion. As an inhalant, it has a pronounced effect on the mucous membranes, which makes it a good expectorant.

Ancient peoples quickly learned the value of frankincense in skin care. The Egyptians made rejuvenating face masks with it, and Ovid, the Roman poet, noted in his book on skin care (Medicamina Faciei) that frankincense was excellent for toilet purposes. Frankincense continues to be an impressive skin care ingredient. While often ignored in modern formularies, it is astringent, slightly anti-inflammatory, and has incredible ability to rejuvenate skin and eradicate wrinkles. Its antioxidant properties and cell regeneration abilities lead to smoother, more youthful skin. It tones and lifts skin to increase firmness and minimize pores, which is why the Egyptians used it in facial masks. Excellent for acne care because of its antiseptic properties. One of the more impressive benefits of frankincense in skin care is its ability to prevent and fade scars. It has been reported to reduce the appearance of discoloration and redness due to blemishes, irritation, and even stretch marks. India and North Africa continue to supply the highest quality frankincense oil. The small trees of frankincense originated in the mountainous areas of western India, southern Arabia, and northeastern Africa. The pale yellow or amber-green colored oil is also known as olibanum or boswellia. The resin originates from exposing the sap of the tree that becomes a gum upon exposure to air.

Frankincense at the Abbey

We have had a long appreciation of the benefits of frankincense in skin care: Essential Earth Elements Cleanser This cleanser is packed with skin healthy ingredients, including frankincense. In fact, frankincense is the ingredient that provides the fragrance of this cleanser. This dark clay cleanser also makes a wonderful treatment potion. After cleansing and toning, massage the lotion into the skin (it will disappear) as a night repair treatment for wrinkles, dull skin, acne, or dryness. Night Line Relief Serum Intense wrinkle treatment to smooth fine lines and firm skin on face and neck. Carrot Repair Serum Smooth wrinkles, relieve dryness, repair scars, soothe eczema and psoriasis. Serum St. Martha Anti-fungal nail and foot repair.

Frankincense Essential Oil Overview

Botanical name: Boswellia carterii Source: India, North Africa, Europe Parts Used: Resin Production: Steam distillation Aroma: Balsamic, sweet-woody, rich, spicy. Properties: Antiseptic, anti-fungal, antioxidant, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, sedative, tonic, uterine health.



Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.


Also in Abbey St Clare Blog

How to Get Rid of Acne Naturally
How to Get Rid of Acne Naturally

March 18, 2019

We all want a clear, smooth complexion. But when acne wreaks havoc on your skin, it can make you want to hide from the world. If you’re suffering from adult acne and embarrassing breakouts, there are natural ingredients and products that can help clear up your skin and keep breakouts at bay.

Continue Reading

Uncover a New You with Facial Oils: The Ultimate Natural Skin Care
Uncover a New You with Facial Oils: The Ultimate Natural Skin Care

February 21, 2019

Did you know facial oils are treatments in themselves? One of the best things you can do for your skin is to incorporate botanical oils into your regimen. The use of botanical oils for the face and body is the ultimate natural skin care. There are oils for every skin type and for multiple uses, with the most effective natural active compounds. Plant oils, pure or blended, are vegan and repair and protect both skin and hair.

Continue Reading

How to Lighten Age Spots Naturally
How to Lighten Age Spots Naturally

January 14, 2019

If you have dark spots that have gradually appeared on your face, hands, and other parts of your body, you are not alone. They are called “age” spots. We go along for years with a balanced skin tone, and one day discover that time has caught up with us in the form of discolorations on our skin. Hands are a prime focus for these spots and are a telling indication of age.

Continue Reading